Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy is important to us

Indigenous Accountants Australia (‘The Initiative’), is a joint initiative of the Joint Accounting Bodies, being Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, the trading name for the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia (ABN 50 084 642 571) and the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants and CPA Australia Ltd ABN 64 008 392 452  (‘INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’). The Initiative includes this website, located at www.indigenousaccountants.com.au (the ‘Website’).
We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting privacy and personal information in accordance with our commitments under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on the Website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by us.
If at any time we are required by law to release information about you or your organisation, we must cooperate fully.

2. What sort of information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you (‘the Information’) in the following ways:

  • When you register as a student, employer or educator with INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA (via the Website or otherwise), request certain services or products, participate in the Initiative, or otherwise contact or do business with us.
  • Other personal information may be collected from enrolment forms, telephone calls, faxes, e-mails, letters sent by students, employers, educators and other contacts of INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA, subscription forms and postings made on the Website.

3. What happens if you do not provide the information?

If you do not provide the Information required, you may not be able to receive the information or service you requested by the method you have requested or you may not be able to be involved in certain aspects of the Initiative, including certain activities on the Website.

4. How is your information used by us?

We collect the Information to communicate with you or provide you with specific services or information. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to:

  • Record or update your details and profile information or fulfil an order or request for information.
  • Send you information on relevant services, training and events provided by INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA or an individual party of INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA (through the Initiative or otherwise).
  • Communicate with you on any issues relevant to the Initiative or your transactions with INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA or an individual party of INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA.

If at any time you receive material that you do not wish to receive, please see “Correcting and Updating Your Profile” below.

5. Who do we disclose personal information to?

We will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent. You should be aware, however, that information which you post on the Website will be accessible by users of the Website and that you will be identified publicly as the author of such posts (please see the Website Terms and Conditions for further information).
INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA may develop aggregate (i.e. not individual) reports, which incorporate some of the Information. The reports are for use by INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA to review statistics or analyse trends. However, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information.

6. How will INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA keep your personal information secure?

We have security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under our control. These security measures include:

  • Firewalls – to prevent the hacking of our database.
  • Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality and training on the importance of the Privacy Legislation.
  • Appropriate security access to relevant servers and premises.
  • The use of passwords for access to database information and the use of security levels within the database to ensure that staff only access the information required to perform their duties.
  • Security bins for the disposal of written information

7. Correcting and updating your profile

INDIGENOUS ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA gives you the following options for accessing and modifying Information previously provided:

  • You may gain access to Information that we have collected about you, by contacting the person named below. We will not charge you for responding to such a request.
  • You can change or update personal information online or you can also advise of changes via email or letter.

8. Contacting Indigenous Accountants Australia:

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, you should contact:
info@indigenousaccountants.com.au

Stay connected